Alexa Top 100 Travel Blogs

The top 100 travel blogs as ranked by Alexa.

Alexa is a ranking system that measures traffic, popularity and engagement for each travel blog.  The following is a cut & paste explanation straight from the source:

“Alexa computes traffic rankings by analyzing the Web usage of millions of Alexa Toolbar users and data obtained from other, diverse traffic data sources. The information is sorted, sifted, anonymized, counted, and computed, until, finally, we get the traffic rankings shown in the Alexa service.  The traffic rank is based on three months of aggregated historical traffic data from millions of Alexa Toolbar users and data obtained from other, diverse traffic data sources, and is a combined measure of page views and users (reach). As a first step, Alexa computes the reach and number of page views for all sites on the Web on a daily basis.”

The lower the score the better your rank.  Read more about Alexa rankings by clicking here.  Travel blogs are ranked by Alexa from 100 to 1 based on top score to bottom score.

The following is a list of the Top 100 Travel Blogs as ranked by their Alexa score: 



Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blog

 

#Alexa Top 100ScorePoints
1Nomadic Matt15828194
2Y Travel Blog29783193
3A Luxury Travel Blog31194192
4Nomadic Samuel39535191
5Adventurous Kate40624190
6Everything Everywhere40915189
7Hole in the Donut Cultural Travel42400188
8The Planet D45901187
9Muza Chan46653186
10Uncornered Market48865185
11The Expert Vagabond50096184
12The Barefoot Nomad54226183
13Wandering Educators54882182
14Alex In Wanderland60087181
15Wandering Trader60497180
16LandLopers62241179
17That Backpacker62243178
18Go Backpacking62902177
19E Tramping62991176
20Fox Nomad63760175
21Wandering Earl64058174
22Young Adventuress64740173
23Hecktic Travels65749172
24Just One Way Ticket68125171
25Otts World69495170
26Travel O Cafe72164169
27Don’t Stop Living72960168
28Gypsy Nester77115167
29Twenty Something Travel77641166
30Legal Nomads78202165
31A Dangerous Business78714164
32Ordinary Traveler79254163
33Travel Dudes79639162
34The Constant Rambler80007161
35Migrationology81103160
36Finding The Universe81371159
37Green Global Travel82216158
38The Expeditioner86711157
39Pause the Moment87268156
40Time Travel Turtle88951155
41Velvet Escape91649154
42Bohemian Trails91728153
43Goats On The Road92896152
44The Everywhereist93075151
45The Traveling Praters94492150
46Crazy Sexy Fun Traveler94625149
47Travel With Bender95285148
48Off The Path95636147
49Sophie’s World96157146
50Bruised Passports96779145
51Never Ending Voyage98622144
52Brendan’s Adventures99440143
53Traveling With Sweeney100360142
54Leave Your Daily Hell101301141
55Almost Fearless102496140
56Never Ending Footsteps102860139
57Bacon is Magic103174138
58Soul Travelers 3104237137
59Extra Pack of Peanuts104888136
60Wild Junket106550135
61Vagabond Journey106871134
62Amateur Traveler106895133
63One Step 4Ward106982132
64Solo Traveler107548131
65The Travel Tart107953130
66Traveling Ted113167129
67Virtual Wayfarer113442128
68Ever In Transit116156127
69Go See Write119021126
70Francis Tapon119627125
71Our Oyster119989124
72The Blonde Abroad121441123
73Travels of Adam122649122
74Cheapest Destinations Blog123651121
75Tourist 2 Townie124189120
76Bucket List Journey124450119
77We Said Go Travel125107118
78Ken Kaminesky Photography126428117
791 Dad, 1 Kid, 1 Crazy Adventure131324116
80Inside The Travel Lab131817115
81The Aussie Nomad133428114
82Around the World L133899113
83Wonderful Wanderings134699112
84Women On The Road136976111
85The Vacation Gals139634110
86Out Of Town Blog139715109
87Man on the Lam141496108
88Be My Travel Muse142795107
89Dave’s Travel Corner146238106
90Breathe Dream Go149609105
91Just Travelous154232104
92A Little Adrift154970103
93The Professional Hobo155217102
94Chasing the Unexpected157258101
95Katie Aune158809100
96Inspiring Travellers16141299
97Pommie Travels 16240898
98Plum Deluxe16265797
99Heather on Her Travels16510896
100The Santa Fe Traveler16796495
101My Itchy Travel Feet16914094
102Budget Traveller16969693
103CC Food Travel17331192
104Nerd’s Eye View17746191
105Mai Travel Site17832590
106Traveling Canucks18148189
107Beers and Beans18457688
108Stop Having a Boring Life18472487
109Borders Of Adventure18567286
110Rocky Travel18575585
111Captain and Clark 18998384
112Waegook Tom19050583
113Globetrotter Girls19483982
114The Longest Way Home19514481
115Monkeys and Mountains19637680
116My Beautiful Adventures19763779
117GranTourismo19909278
118Turkish Travel Blog19938577
119Travel Experta19966176
120Mallory On Travel20059375
121Camels & Chocolate20886674
122The Runaway Guide21011073
1231000 Fights21187672
124Trans-Americas Journey21308271
125Around the World in 80 Jobs21397070
1262 Backpackers21665569
127Nomadic Chick22003268
128My Several Worlds22072167
129Life Cruiser22134366
130Johnny Vagabond22358165
131Dream Euro Trip23109164
132Nomadic Notes23210063
133Escape Artistes23895162
134Travel with a Mate24345961
135Grrrl Traveler24847660
136D Travels `Round25332859
137Changes in Longitude25587958
138Bucket List Publications25662257
139Bitten By The Travel Bug25761456
140Matt Gibson 26037555
141Art of Adventuring26580954
142Runaway Juno26599253
143Delicious Baby26639152
144TravMonkey26805051
145Globotreks26953050
146As We Travel27250049
147Travel Yourself27807948
148Four Jandals28863747
149Get In The Hot Spot29989746
150The Road Forks30483445
151LL World Tour30608844
152Wild About Travel31160543
153Breakaway Backpacker31288242
154Daydream Away31614441
155Europe Up Close34164540
156Fevered Mutterings36413939
157Over Yonderlust37191238
158501 Places37911037
159I Dreamed Of This38192336
160Flip Nomad38460535
161Family On Bikes40349634
162What’s Dave Doing?41910633
163Canvas of Light43199532
164Fearful Adventurer43524031
165Aussie on the Road44707830
166Traveling Savage45323429
167Positive World Travel45805728
168Indie Travel Podcast46078327
169No Vacation Required52803926
170The Dropout Diaries54361125
171Man Vs Clock54386624
172Raising Miro54511023
173No Place To Be57287122
174The Travel Chica57628021
175Runaway Jane59230820
176Solo Friendly59753519
177Savoir Faire Abroad60838718
178GQ Trippin62219817
179Adventures of a Goodman62583216
180Travel Reportage 68110115
181Butterfly Diary73856114
182Brooke Vs The World74832613
183I Should Log Off75564812
184Kaleidoscopic Wandering76403311
185Chris Around The World80510110
186Jasmine Wanders8552119
187Don’t Ever Look Back8638378
188Chicky Bus8676127
189Suzy Guese9204646
190Downtown Traveler9734455

*

Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blog



{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Wanderplex May 16, 2012 at 2:07 pm

Hi Sam, I hope you can consider my site for inclusion on this list during your next update. By my calculations, I’d be around number 14 based on Alexa :) Thanks!

Reply

100 places to visit August 14, 2012 at 4:58 pm

Great list Sam, hopefully we will be included soon!

Reply

Devin of In The Know Traveler August 20, 2013 at 4:23 am

Hi Samuel,

I would like inclusion, if possible. In The Know Traveler at 113,741 as of 8/19/2013.

Reply

Wesley January 14, 2014 at 4:15 am

I love this list, considering putting my website in it.

Reply

Leave a Comment

{ 20 trackbacks }