Alexa Top 100 Travel Blogs

The top 100 travel blogs as ranked by Alexa.

Alexa is a ranking system that measures traffic, popularity and engagement for each travel blog.  The following is a cut & paste explanation straight from the source:

“Alexa computes traffic rankings by analyzing the Web usage of millions of Alexa Toolbar users and data obtained from other, diverse traffic data sources. The information is sorted, sifted, anonymized, counted, and computed, until, finally, we get the traffic rankings shown in the Alexa service.  The traffic rank is based on three months of aggregated historical traffic data from millions of Alexa Toolbar users and data obtained from other, diverse traffic data sources, and is a combined measure of page views and users (reach). As a first step, Alexa computes the reach and number of page views for all sites on the Web on a daily basis.”

The lower the score the better your rank.  Read more about Alexa rankings by clicking here.  Travel blogs are ranked by Alexa from 100 to 1 based on top score to bottom score.

The following is a list of the Top 100 Travel Blogs as ranked by their Alexa score: 



Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blog

 

#Alexa Top 100ScorePoints
1Nomadic Matt13831180
2Nomadic Samuel23957179
3Y Travel Blog29215178
4A Luxury Travel Blog30821177
5The Planet D31957176
6Adventurous Kate34191175
7The Expert Vagabond35685174
8Muza Chan37489173
9Everything Everywhere38085172
10Hole in the Donut Cultural Travel50041171
11LandLopers51635170
12Alex In Wanderland51894169
13Fox Nomad52633168
14Go Backpacking54424167
15Wandering Educators55549166
16Wandering Earl58304165
17Twenty Something Travel59875164
18That Backpacker60070163
19Uncornered Market60369162
20Hecktic Travels63156161
21Otts World63372160
22The Everywhereist66302159
23Travel Dudes67550158
24We Said Go Travel72431157
25E Tramping72857156
26Wild Junket72902155
27Green Global Travel73286154
28Never Ending Footsteps74504153
29Just One Way Ticket74570152
30Legal Nomads74903151
31Crazy Sexy Fun Traveler74925150
32Velvet Escape75420149
33Brendan’s Adventures77909148
34Almost Fearless78670147
35Migrationology83587146
36Travels of Adam85016145
37Goats On The Road85985144
38A Dangerous Business86384143
39Wandering Trader86424142
40Sophie’s World87224141
41Solo Traveler88918140
42Amateur Traveler90821139
43One Step 4Ward91253138
44Traveling With Sweeney93566137
45Around the World L93717136
46Just Travelous93818135
47Ordinary Traveler94489134
48The Vacation Gals94909133
49Bohemian Trails96386132
50Gypsy Nester97203131
51Our Oyster97320130
52The Expeditioner97495129
53Young Adventuress99343128
54Never Ending Voyage99853127
55Francis Tapon100288126
56Bacon is Magic100825125
57Bruised Passports104059124
58Mai Travel Site104123123
59Finding The Universe105592122
60Globetrotter Girls107584121
61Time Travel Turtle109937120
62A Little Adrift110295119
63Traveling Ted110694118
64Bucket List Journey111747117
65Go See Write112774116
66Dave’s Travel Corner115441115
671000 Fights116804114
68Inside The Travel Lab117797113
69Captain and Clark 119241112
70The Professional Hobo119862111
71Heather on Her Travels120820110
72The Aussie Nomad121872109
73Pause the Moment121901108
74Art of Adventuring124747107
75Monkeys and Mountains127442106
76Inspiring Travellers128609105
77Beers and Beans128817104
78Johnny Vagabond129135103
79Bitten By The Travel Bug130674102
80Breathe Dream Go133057101
811 Dad, 1 Kid, 1 Crazy Adventure133561100
82Turkish Travel Blog13594699
83My Itchy Travel Feet13616198
84As We Travel13876797
85Plum Deluxe13968196
86The Travel Tart13970795
87Women On The Road14182494
88Man on the Lam14311193
89Waegook Tom14367292
90Escape Artistes14476691
91Around the World in 80 Jobs14623390
92Life Cruiser14864089
93Savoir Faire Abroad14910188
94Leave Your Daily Hell15062287
95Over Yonderlust15184386
96Traveling Canucks15203285
97CC Food Travel15340784
982 Backpackers15482883
99Changes in Longitude15525182
100Travel Experta15536881
101Runaway Juno15607780
102Don’t Stop Living15799379
103Trans-Americas Journey16003578
104My Beautiful Adventures16149477
105Travel with a Mate16244676
106Soul Travelers 316396575
107Cheapest Destinations Blog16614974
108Fevered Mutterings16650473
109The Longest Way Home16765472
110Katie Aune16979971
111Four Jandals17506670
112Mallory On Travel17694669
113Pommie Travels 17785668
114Nerd’s Eye View18196167
115Camels & Chocolate18232066
116Nomadic Chick18496865
117Out Of Town Blog18519664
118Stop Having a Boring Life18836863
119Ken Kaminesky Photography19014862
120Grrrl Traveler19128961
121Dream Euro Trip19546160
122TravMonkey19733659
123Solo Friendly20646658
124Globotreks20710257
125Flip Nomad20730856
126The Blonde Abroad20919255
127Virtual Wayfarer20966754
128GranTourismo21088853
129The Runaway Guide21154452
130LL World Tour21925551
131Wild About Travel22871250
132Travel O Cafe23698949
133Family On Bikes24014148
134Aussie on the Road24153147
135What’s Dave Doing?24305746
136Daydream Away24330445
137Tourist 2 Townie24656644
138Get In The Hot Spot25433343
139The Travel Chica25553042
140Indie Travel Podcast25594341
141The Dropout Diaries26133740
142Travel Yourself26504739
143Bucket List Publications26585538
144Nomadic Notes27232337
145My Several Worlds28142736
146Vagabond Journey28757035
147Matt Gibson 28927434
148Raising Miro29422233
149Rocky Travel30101332
150Positive World Travel30944031
151D Travels `Round31008230
152Delicious Baby31825929
153Jasmine Wanders31895328
154Breakaway Backpacker32751227
155501 Places33147826
156Don’t Ever Look Back33312725
157No Vacation Required33713124
158The Santa Fe Traveler33889323
159GQ Trippin34008122
160Runaway Jane35949321
161Fearful Adventurer38465320
162Chasing the Unexpected39105219
163No Place To Be40021518
164The Road Forks40565817
165Europe Up Close41684716
166Brooke Vs The World42776215
167Traveling Savage48175014
168Canvas of Light50223813
169Butterfly Diary53436512
170Suzy Guese57042711
171Downtown Traveler61878110
172Chicky Bus6311669
173Man Vs Clock6369308
174Career Break Secrets6444157
175The World Of Deej6470606
176Travel Reportage 6699985
177Grounded Traveler7897564
178Chris Around The World8771413
179Kaleidoscopic Wandering9441572
180I Should Log Off9582401

*

Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blog



{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Wanderplex May 16, 2012 at 2:07 pm

Hi Sam, I hope you can consider my site for inclusion on this list during your next update. By my calculations, I’d be around number 14 based on Alexa :) Thanks!

Reply

100 places to visit August 14, 2012 at 4:58 pm

Great list Sam, hopefully we will be included soon!

Reply

Devin of In The Know Traveler August 20, 2013 at 4:23 am

Hi Samuel,

I would like inclusion, if possible. In The Know Traveler at 113,741 as of 8/19/2013.

Reply

Wesley January 14, 2014 at 4:15 am

I love this list, considering putting my website in it.

Reply

Leave a Comment

{ 20 trackbacks }