Compete Top 100 Travel Blogs

The top 100 travel blogs as ranked by Compete.

Compete is a ranking system that measures estimated traffic for each travel blog.  The following is a cut & paste explanation straight from the source:

“Compete’s experts in the fields of mathematics, statistics and the data sciences have developed a proprietary methodology to aggregate, normalize and project the data to estimate US Internet activity. Based on the daily web usage of more than 2,000,000 members in the Compete community, Compete estimates total traffic, rank and other statistics for the top 1,000,000 sites on the web for use by consumers. More detailed and granular metric studies are done for clients on any relevant site.”

The lower the score the better your rank.  Travel blogs are ranked by Compete from 100 to 1 based on top score to bottom score.

The following is a list of the Top 100 Travel Blogs as ranked by their Compete score: 



Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blog

 

 

#Compete Top 100ScorePoints
1Y Travel Blog42453193
2A Luxury Travel Blog62498192
3The Expert Vagabond72630191
4Young Adventuress72829190
5Adventurous Kate73997189
6Wandering Earl75181188
7Wandering Trader79362187
8Twenty Something Travel88768186
9The Planet D97545185
10A Dangerous Business100245184
11The Vacation Gals102075183
12The Everywhereist107539182
13Legal Nomads111762180
14Plum Deluxe113324179
15Green Global Travel118745178
16LandLopers119372177
17Extra Pack of Peanuts122598176
18Travel Dudes123229175
19Migrationology130422174
20Leave Your Daily Hell142786173
21Hole in the Donut Cultural Travel151322172
22Art of Adventuring155757171
23The Traveling Praters160035170
24Cheapest Destinations Blog161104169
25Otts World163113168
26Go Backpacking164093167
27Ken Kaminesky Photography165510166
30Delicious Baby169331165
31The Barefoot Nomad169582164
32Ever In Transit173560163
33Never Ending Voyage174401162
34Globetrotter Girls175011161
35The Constant Rambler179795160
36Beers and Beans179831159
37Vagabond Journey182343158
38TravMonkey183919157
39Ordinary Traveler190230156
40Solo Traveler198880155
41Uncornered Market199450154
42The Expeditioner199793153
43The Longest Way Home204428152
44A Little Adrift206252151
45Bucket List Journey209606150
46Almost Fearless211636149
47Francis Tapon213005148
48Fox Nomad219071147
49That Backpacker219993146
50Wandering Educators227488145
51Brendan’s Adventures233337144
52LL World Tour235293143
53Travel O Cafe236569142
54Goats On The Road246203141
55Time Travel Turtle247085140
56My Itchy Travel Feet251233139
57Pommie Travels 254570138
58Be My Travel Muse256861137
59Nomadic Samuel260039136
60Go See Write260532135
61Virtual Wayfarer261323134
62The Professional Hobo267946133
63Travels of Adam267949132
64Alex In Wanderland268065131
65Hecktic Travels270004130
66Soul Travelers 3270728129
67Katie Aune271855128
68Bacon is Magic275321127
69Around the World in 80 Jobs279237126
70Nomadic Notes283018125
71Finding The Universe283656124
72Europe Up Close286298123
73Breathe Dream Go297768122
74Travel With Bender301080121
75Amateur Traveler310902120
76Tourist 2 Townie311220119
77The Blonde Abroad312383118
78Mallory On Travel317927117
79My Beautiful Adventures324403116
80Just One Way Ticket332708115
81Gypsy Nester335708114
82Traveling With Sweeney344391113
83Heather on Her Travels344483112
841 Dad, 1 Kid, 1 Crazy Adventure355503111
85Women On The Road358406110
86Camels & Chocolate359361109
87Traveling Canucks360558108
88Over Yonderlust366576107
89Bitten By The Travel Bug367205106
90Indie Travel Podcast368664105
91Matt Gibson 370977104
92Dave’s Travel Corner374375103
93E Tramping382027102
94Stop Having a Boring Life388956101
95Trans-Americas Journey392807100
96Wild Junket39476399
97Nerd’s Eye View39839598
98Travel Yourself40319897
99Downtown Traveler40754496
100Around the World L41275195
101The Runaway Guide41527194
102Nomadic Chick41546593
103Man on the Lam43406592
104One Step 4Ward43729691
105D Travels `Round43791290
106Travel with a Mate44044889
107Inside The Travel Lab46827888
108Traveling Ted47225587
109As We Travel47815486
110Changes in Longitude48020285
111Don’t Stop Living48570984
112Family On Bikes48666083
113Never Ending Footsteps48670682
1142 Backpackers49424381
115Bucket List Publications49626580
116Pause the Moment51134479
117Traveling Savage51687778
118Bohemian Trails52626977
119Globotreks53454876
120Monkeys and Mountains53488675
121Crazy Sexy Fun Traveler57966774
122Velvet Escape58555273
123Borders Of Adventure58879572
124Solo Friendly62253171
125Turkish Travel Blog63285970
126Travel Experta64295269
127Fearful Adventurer64530968
128Four Jandals64650267
129CC Food Travel66102366
130We Said Go Travel66309565
131Captain and Clark 66481264
132Grrrl Traveler67116963
1331000 Fights68777962
134No Vacation Required72731461
135Off The Path73043560
136Wonderful Wanderings74282159
137Breakaway Backpacker76326758
138Out Of Town Blog77875357
139Sophie’s World78078556
140Dream Euro Trip79001255
141Get In The Hot Spot79165754
142Adventures of a Goodman83630353
143GranTourismo85315652
144Johnny Vagabond86777151
145Kaleidoscopic Wandering86990650
146GQ Trippin87351949
147Muza Chan87960848
148Bruised Passports88419047
149Savoir Faire Abroad88951946
150Our Oyster91513345
151Budget Traveller92719744
152Waegook Tom93760543
153Brooke Vs The World96171842
154The Aussie Nomad97492541
155Runaway Juno100514540
156Butterfly Diary103166039
157I Dreamed Of This105626238
158The Travel Chica105818437
159Just Travelous106421236
160Chasing the Unexpected106876735
161What’s Dave Doing?108291934
162The Road Forks108405233
163Runaway Jane109056332
164Positive World Travel109175031
165Suzy Guese110367430
166Mike’s Road Trip110658629
167Inspiring Travellers120884128
168Chris Around The World124937127
169The World Of Deej125774226
170The Travel Tart126714025
171Aussie on the Road129851224
172Daydream Away134010523
173Grounded Traveler135239422
174Raising Miro147983721
175Escape Artistes148875220
176Rocky Travel151679219
177My Several Worlds159115018
178Flip Nomad174716017
179Wild About Travel178890716
180Career Break Secrets184493715
181Travel Reportage 204924714
182Canvas of Light220776913
183Mai Travel Site244987912
184501 Places249591111
185Chicky Bus272599010
186Man Vs Clock28363859
187Life Cruiser30199998
188Jasmine Wanders30850807
189Don’t Ever Look Back31392766
190I Should Log Off31812725
191Fevered Mutterings99999992.5
192No Place To Be99999992.5
193The Dropout Diaries99999992.5
194The Santa Fe Traveler99999992.5

**

Click Back to the Top 100 Travel Blogs



2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *